Skip to main content

Shannon's Peacock Gloves

This is all I have for you at the moment. I've been knitting a lot, because I found a job that I can knit at (!) (still reeling over that discovery, btw). The pattern I'm doing now, a sweater vest for my boyfriend, is an amazing pattern I designed myself, so I'm going to try to possibly send it out to places when I'm done. Not totally sure if that means I'm aloud to publish pictures and whatnot beforehand. I'll look into it. Needless to say, it rocks.

Going to start a late birthday present for my scientist little sister, a DNA cable sweater vest. She already bought me the yarn for it (for cause I am broke) and I'll be starting that soon while simultaneously knitting Boone's. I'm hardcore like that.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Staghorn Scarf Pattern

Staghorn                                  
The yarn you use and needle size probably doesn't make a lick of a difference. I used Vanna White's line of yarn because I loved the color, it was super soft, and cheap. It took 1 1/2 balls of yarn. I used size 10 1/2 needles (6.5 mm).
Abbreviations: k: knit p: purl sl1kw: slip 1st stitch knit-wise sl1pw: slip 1st stitch purl-wise BC: place 2sts on a cable needle in the back, k2, k2 from cable needle FC: place 2sts on a cable needle in the front, k2, k2 from cable needle
Cast on 30 stitches.
Row 1 (WS andall other wrong side rows): sl1pw, k2, p2, k2, p16, k2, p2, k2, p1. Row 2: sl1kw, p2, k2, p2, k4, BC, FC, k4, p2, k2, p2, k1.  Row 4: sl1kw,  p2, k2, p2, k2, BC, k4, FC, k2, p2, k2, p2, k1. Row 6: sl1kw,  p2, k2, p2, BC, k8, FC, p2, k2, p2, k1.
Repeat rows 1-6 until desired length.* Cast off while following the WS of the pattern, it looked most natural casting off after Row 2.
*My favorite rule of thumb for knitting scarves is to knit …

Anti-Hipster Scarf - FREE PATTERN

Hooray, my first pattern. I thought because this was my first one, I'd give it to all y'all for free. Yeah, I'm cool like that. Plus... I've never bought a knitting pattern before, so why should I expect anyone else to? Soooo, here it be!
Anti-Hipster Scarf

Gauge: 6 sts = 1", 6 Rows= 1"
Needle Size: 5 Yarn: Main Color (MC)- Poems 100% Wool Yarn in Pink/Purple/Gray/Gold (Poems has a great selection of self striping yarn, so really any of the color-ways would look nice in this pattern) Contrasting Color (CC)- Cascade 100% Wool in Black

-- Cast on 30 sts. Row 1, 3, & 5: (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in CC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in CC, then (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times.
Row 2, 4, & 6: (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in CC, (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in CC, then (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times.
Row 7, 9, & 11: K6 in MC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in MC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, then K6 in MC.
Row 8, 10, & 12: P6 in MC, (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in MC, (P1 MC, P1 C…

The Newest Spoilers!

Read on if you would like to know the newest 6 months of  Nerdy Knit Kit Subscription Box Theme Spoilers! . . .




April: SHERLOCK

May: Studio Ghibli!

June: Lord of the Rings!

July: The Avengers!

August:  TAKING AUGUST OFF TO HAVE A BABY
BUT COMING SOON:
Disney Princesses 

And Disney Villains! 



YAY! I hope you're as excited about these upcoming themes as I am! Visit LadyPurl.etsy.com to purchase a 1, 3, or 6 month subscription.