Thursday, November 25, 2010

Autumn Shrug and Winter Hat

Apologies for the crappy iphone pictures, but I misplaced the battery charger for my camera, so it's not in working order at the moment. I will post actions shots of this beauty soon to come though. ^_^

This is my Autumn Hew Shrug, to keep me warm in my super cold office. Kind of missed the mark on the whole autumn thing as it's about to snow any second, but whatever, it's gorgeous.
The original pattern is here: HEW, but I added some obvious changes. I used contrasting colors for the body of the shrug and the collar, and I made the collar this pretty lacy leaf pattern. It's also sparkely, but the pictures don't do it justice.

Here's a close up of the leaf pattern:


I also just finished this little baby from Debbie Stoller's new book Superstar Knitting.
I didn't use nearly as fabulous yarn, but I love the way it turned out. It's pretty intense with all the cable work when you look at the back of it.

Friday, November 5, 2010

Curse be damned!

My it was my boy's birthday this week. We went out to one of the greatest restaurants in Milwaukee, County Clare, my treat of course. He got the bangers and mash and I got the chicken pot pie. They were both de-licious. ^_^

I knit him a sweater for his birthday. It's the Retropolitian Cardigan from the "Son of a Stitch 'n Bitch" book. It was super easy and a fast knit. Took less than 2 weeks, but I had to wait to post this until the boy's birthday :D.



Bread pudding with whiskey, creme, and cranberry sauce! @.@ OMG YUMTASM.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Hat Sandwich

This is what 20 hats looks like. I wish I had all 40 of them to stack on top of one another like this, but I already sold the first 20 (and didn't take pictures of like 10 of them! GOOD ONES ARGG!).

Here's what they look like separately:




And as one big mass lump of yarn.

Each hat was a different pattern, slightly different in size, most were different colors, and all were made up as I went. It was fun, but I don't want to knit another hat for quite some time.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

**ACTION** shots! ;D

Polly Amour, performing at Stonefly Brewery in Milwaukee, to "White Rabbit" by Jefferson's Airplane. (Note the skirt from this post)




That's all that you get if you didn't make it to the show ^_^. And if you still want to see Polly in all her awesomeness, her next show is October 30th at The Times Theatre. Come to support and maybe you'll get some sugar ;}. And by that I mean I'll give you some trick or treat candy, duh.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Gettin' Shit Done! (NSFW material)



Now that we've got that out of the way, look what I just finished!

I also spray painted my dress form, but I need to figure out a way to fill it with something that won't make it heavy as all hell. I don't have enough fabric scraps to fill it all the way, and even half full was crazy heavy. I wish I had some of that foam insulation stuff that expands to fill an enclosed place and then hardens... but I don't, so I've been working with it as is, and that's unacceptable.

Here's the skirt, I think finished. As finished as I can make it I think :P


I'll probably post an action shot of me wearing this when I have the whole thing put together.

Monday, September 13, 2010

Dress Form!

So I need to alter my Red Queen skirt that I reconstructed from the bridesmaid dress, but I couldn't very well do it with I was wearing it, and I was afraid I'd screw it up if I just tried to cut it and put in a zipper while it was off. So this happened.

I bought a roll of paper tape, which I used all of, to make a dress form. . . It looks like I'm naked. Or one of those wooden pose-able art dolls. :P

After my boyfriend cut it off me I reinforced it with more tape. I still need to spray paint it, fill it with something, and get a stand for it.

It still works though. ^_^ More pictures when I finish.

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Reconstructed Bridesmaid Dress!

HOLY CRAP:
First, let me say: This is the sewing machine and stuff I got to work with.



Needless to say, I was a little overwhelmed by all the little contraptions that came along. I have no idea what any of them do and I was freaking out because I couldn't figure out where the regular straight stitch foot thing was. I eventually found it, and after reading through the entire sewing machine manual, I felt comfortable with getting on with my project.

PROJECT:

I totally had this idea before they did it on Project Runway.

I got this bridesmaid dress about 1-2 years ago. Anyway, it was at an out of business sale, so it was like $5. I used it as a Halloween costume last year, but it doesn't actually fit (it fit when I bought it, damnit >.<) *sigh* so I thought what's the best thing to do with a too small gaudy bridesmaid dress? Make an awesome skirt for my next bombshell performance, of course!

So I essentially had no pattern to work from, and only a few online tutorials to help me understand what it is to make the fabirc look all scrunchy and old-timey. I'm not finished, but this is how it worked.

So it looked like this, and I pined the front and back of the dress's fabric together and just started cutting. And by "just started" I mean I hemmed and hawed for about 40 minutes thinking, "Oh crap, I'm going to f*&# it up. Oh no... I can't do this. Ohgawd." Then I started cutting.

IT WAS SCARY.
Luckily it already had ironed down seams on the inside, and I just sewed those down to make little channels for cord to go through. The hardest part was actually pushing this big blunt needle through those channels and bringing them all the way up them. When I finished that though, I just scrunched the fabric up the cord and tied the ends of the cord.

Made it look like this. ^

Apollo approved. :D

Friday, September 3, 2010

A hat a day keeps the...

Social life at bay? ...Yeah, that works. I've actually been very busy the past week, but despite all that I have been knitting one hat a day (or very close to it).

Why, you ask? Because a restaurant in Racine called "The Soup" is owned by an awesome lady that wants her employees to look top-notch in knitted goodness. And she came to meeeeeeeeee. ^_^ She's buying all of these (she wants 40 by opening, which is in a few weeks [yikes]) so I'm going to do what I can. Some of these I've knit a while ago and don't wear myself, so I decided to give them up for hat adoption. She already has a number of them that I had lying about. Here's some of my old ones mixed in with my 5 new ones.

This was one of the first hats I ever knit, but I think it looks like something you wear under one of those helmets of chain mail. :P

Hat #1.
Hat #2: Turn-a-square hat.
Hat #3: Green Lace Slouchy Hat. Made it up as I went and I love it.

Older hat from the yarn I got at Sheep and Wool last year. I like it, but not never wear it.

Another one of my first ever hats, which I believe I gave as a gift to someone and it turned back up in my apt. So it goes :P.
Hat #4: Bobbles! I've never done them before and I added them to this basic cabled hat. They're so weird and neat.
Hat #5: Heart Hat. Tried to do little purl hearts at the bottom, but I don't know if they're noticeable. I think they are more in person.


Hooray for new business ventures!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

I'm not dead, promise.

I know it's been a long time since I posted anything, but it's not as if I haven't been knitting. I've actually been doing quite a bit.

I knit this awesome cardigan from Interweave knits, called Amrosia. I knit it with KnitPicks Comfy Worsted yarn, named "October." So I named it my "Charming October" Cardigan.


There are little clasps in the front, which I kind of like. They were a pain to sew though.

Then there's this little guy who is in the works. It will be a hat that has the British flag on it. And ear-flaps. And a yarn mo-hawk... Yep. It's what my friend asked for, and she said she will wear it with pride at her Brit hubby's side :D so more power to her.

I also went to "Stitches" the knitting/yarn vendor convention. 800+ yarn vendors! It was amazing. I didn't buy much, but I'm sure that is for the best, because I'm poor.

I got this nice sock yarn and spent days searching for the perfect pair of socks to knit with it. It is, as the tag line says, after all, "A Great Yarn for Socks."


Then I decided to knit a hat. :P It doesn't look like much now, but it will be a very cute hat when I'm done. (Action shots for both of these hats are coming soon-- STAY TUNED!)


I also bought these size 0000 needles. Yes, that is 4 zeros. 4 sizes smaller than my size zero needles that were crazy to work with. You might be asking yourself, "Why on Earth, Lady, would you want these, and what on Earth do you plan on making?" Well, adorably itty bitty toys of course. Like holding on to the end of a pen cap small. And curl around your finger adorable. (Again-- coming soon :D)


I also bought this knitting pattern. I almost never buy knitting patterns, but I couldn't resist. I found out this week that I will be joining the Brewcity Bombshells, Milwaukee's burlesque troupe. I auditioned last week, and I thought I did really well and made a good impression. Most people like me when they meet me, after all :} but it's so hard to gauge how well you did a performance when it's only in front of 2 people. A crowd of 50 hollering dudes, I think I would know if I was doing a good job. ^_^ Anyway, I was rather nervous, but apparently I am Bombshell worthy.

I got this pattern in celebration. Going to knit up some stockings... maybe an entirely knit outfit :D Maybe something to unravel... Oh, the ideas!


And here's the last thing on my to-do list at the moment. It's a bunch of lace weight yarn ( took me 2 HOURS to wind that ball of yarn by the way, only to have a girl give me her extra ball winder at my knitting group a week later :\ ) I'm knitting it up so that I can dye it like a sock blank. It's taking forever though. It'll be my "when-I'm-in-between-projects-and-super-bored" project. Then I'll dye it and make something awesome from it... One day.