Skip to main content

Reconstructed Bridesmaid Dress!

HOLY CRAP:
First, let me say: This is the sewing machine and stuff I got to work with.



Needless to say, I was a little overwhelmed by all the little contraptions that came along. I have no idea what any of them do and I was freaking out because I couldn't figure out where the regular straight stitch foot thing was. I eventually found it, and after reading through the entire sewing machine manual, I felt comfortable with getting on with my project.

PROJECT:

I totally had this idea before they did it on Project Runway.

I got this bridesmaid dress about 1-2 years ago. Anyway, it was at an out of business sale, so it was like $5. I used it as a Halloween costume last year, but it doesn't actually fit (it fit when I bought it, damnit >.<) *sigh* so I thought what's the best thing to do with a too small gaudy bridesmaid dress? Make an awesome skirt for my next bombshell performance, of course!

So I essentially had no pattern to work from, and only a few online tutorials to help me understand what it is to make the fabirc look all scrunchy and old-timey. I'm not finished, but this is how it worked.

So it looked like this, and I pined the front and back of the dress's fabric together and just started cutting. And by "just started" I mean I hemmed and hawed for about 40 minutes thinking, "Oh crap, I'm going to f*&# it up. Oh no... I can't do this. Ohgawd." Then I started cutting.

IT WAS SCARY.
Luckily it already had ironed down seams on the inside, and I just sewed those down to make little channels for cord to go through. The hardest part was actually pushing this big blunt needle through those channels and bringing them all the way up them. When I finished that though, I just scrunched the fabric up the cord and tied the ends of the cord.

Made it look like this. ^

Apollo approved. :D

Comments

  1. "IT WAS SCARY"

    Haha, love it ^_^ when do we get to see the finished product?

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Staghorn Scarf Pattern

Staghorn                                  
The yarn you use and needle size probably doesn't make a lick of a difference. I used Vanna White's line of yarn because I loved the color, it was super soft, and cheap. It took 1 1/2 balls of yarn. I used size 10 1/2 needles (6.5 mm).
Abbreviations: k: knit p: purl sl1kw: slip 1st stitch knit-wise sl1pw: slip 1st stitch purl-wise BC: place 2sts on a cable needle in the back, k2, k2 from cable needle FC: place 2sts on a cable needle in the front, k2, k2 from cable needle
Cast on 30 stitches.
Row 1 (WS andall other wrong side rows): sl1pw, k2, p2, k2, p16, k2, p2, k2, p1. Row 2: sl1kw, p2, k2, p2, k4, BC, FC, k4, p2, k2, p2, k1.  Row 4: sl1kw,  p2, k2, p2, k2, BC, k4, FC, k2, p2, k2, p2, k1. Row 6: sl1kw,  p2, k2, p2, BC, k8, FC, p2, k2, p2, k1.
Repeat rows 1-6 until desired length.* Cast off while following the WS of the pattern, it looked most natural casting off after Row 2.
*My favorite rule of thumb for knitting scarves is to knit …

Anti-Hipster Scarf - FREE PATTERN

Hooray, my first pattern. I thought because this was my first one, I'd give it to all y'all for free. Yeah, I'm cool like that. Plus... I've never bought a knitting pattern before, so why should I expect anyone else to? Soooo, here it be!
Anti-Hipster Scarf

Gauge: 6 sts = 1", 6 Rows= 1"
Needle Size: 5 Yarn: Main Color (MC)- Poems 100% Wool Yarn in Pink/Purple/Gray/Gold (Poems has a great selection of self striping yarn, so really any of the color-ways would look nice in this pattern) Contrasting Color (CC)- Cascade 100% Wool in Black

-- Cast on 30 sts. Row 1, 3, & 5: (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in CC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in CC, then (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times.
Row 2, 4, & 6: (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in CC, (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in CC, then (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times.
Row 7, 9, & 11: K6 in MC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in MC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, then K6 in MC.
Row 8, 10, & 12: P6 in MC, (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in MC, (P1 MC, P1 C…

The Newest Spoilers!

Read on if you would like to know the newest 6 months of  Nerdy Knit Kit Subscription Box Theme Spoilers! . . .




April: SHERLOCK

May: Studio Ghibli!

June: Lord of the Rings!

July: The Avengers!

August:  TAKING AUGUST OFF TO HAVE A BABY
BUT COMING SOON:
Disney Princesses 

And Disney Villains! 



YAY! I hope you're as excited about these upcoming themes as I am! Visit LadyPurl.etsy.com to purchase a 1, 3, or 6 month subscription.