Skip to main content

Hats, scarves, and more hats!



I love hats. They're just so easy to knit up, half the time they take less than a weekend. I love that finished feeling too. I start sweaters that never get finished and they're sitting in a corner of my room screaming at me, "I want to be done too, damn you!" And the guilt is killing me inside. So I start up a little hat and finish it the next day and sleep easy, knowing that little fella is going to get worn like twice and then shoved in a corner too because I don't really wear hats :P.



Scarves on the other hand, I cannot go without. I've been known to wear two at a time in this blistery Wisconsin weather. Last winter was absolutely horrible, and I would invariably put on a hat then wrap this big scarf I have around my face, then ears, and then around my neck (Muslim style, yo), then put a hooded jacket on over that. I looked retarded, but so did the cold people walking past me. ^_^ I need more big scarves, but scarves are another project that seem endless to me. They're tooooooo long.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Staghorn Scarf Pattern

Staghorn                                  
The yarn you use and needle size probably doesn't make a lick of a difference. I used Vanna White's line of yarn because I loved the color, it was super soft, and cheap. It took 1 1/2 balls of yarn. I used size 10 1/2 needles (6.5 mm).
Abbreviations: k: knit p: purl sl1kw: slip 1st stitch knit-wise sl1pw: slip 1st stitch purl-wise BC: place 2sts on a cable needle in the back, k2, k2 from cable needle FC: place 2sts on a cable needle in the front, k2, k2 from cable needle
Cast on 30 stitches.
Row 1 (WS andall other wrong side rows): sl1pw, k2, p2, k2, p16, k2, p2, k2, p1. Row 2: sl1kw, p2, k2, p2, k4, BC, FC, k4, p2, k2, p2, k1.  Row 4: sl1kw,  p2, k2, p2, k2, BC, k4, FC, k2, p2, k2, p2, k1. Row 6: sl1kw,  p2, k2, p2, BC, k8, FC, p2, k2, p2, k1.
Repeat rows 1-6 until desired length.* Cast off while following the WS of the pattern, it looked most natural casting off after Row 2.
*My favorite rule of thumb for knitting scarves is to knit …

Anti-Hipster Scarf - FREE PATTERN

Hooray, my first pattern. I thought because this was my first one, I'd give it to all y'all for free. Yeah, I'm cool like that. Plus... I've never bought a knitting pattern before, so why should I expect anyone else to? Soooo, here it be!
Anti-Hipster Scarf

Gauge: 6 sts = 1", 6 Rows= 1"
Needle Size: 5 Yarn: Main Color (MC)- Poems 100% Wool Yarn in Pink/Purple/Gray/Gold (Poems has a great selection of self striping yarn, so really any of the color-ways would look nice in this pattern) Contrasting Color (CC)- Cascade 100% Wool in Black

-- Cast on 30 sts. Row 1, 3, & 5: (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in CC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in CC, then (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times.
Row 2, 4, & 6: (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in CC, (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in CC, then (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times.
Row 7, 9, & 11: K6 in MC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, K6 in MC, (K1 MC, K1 CC) 3 times, then K6 in MC.
Row 8, 10, & 12: P6 in MC, (P1 MC, P1 CC) 3 times, P6 in MC, (P1 MC, P1 C…

The Newest Spoilers!

Read on if you would like to know the newest 6 months of  Nerdy Knit Kit Subscription Box Theme Spoilers! . . .




April: SHERLOCK

May: Studio Ghibli!

June: Lord of the Rings!

July: The Avengers!

August:  TAKING AUGUST OFF TO HAVE A BABY
BUT COMING SOON:
Disney Princesses 

And Disney Villains! 



YAY! I hope you're as excited about these upcoming themes as I am! Visit LadyPurl.etsy.com to purchase a 1, 3, or 6 month subscription.